6 Steps to get a Canadian Work Visa

Understanding the process is crucial when applying for a Canadian work visa. Canadian work visas, which are temporary and are not the same thing as immigration visas, are in most cases available only to those who have a job offer from a Canadian employer who is authorized to fill the position with a foreign worker.

The employer must cooperate with the prospective employee to complete this process because a positive labor market opinion (a document confirming the position’s status) is usually required to obtain the work visa.

6 steps to obtain a work visa

  1. Determine whether a passport or temporary resident visa will be required to obtain a temporary work visa. These items are only required for some prospective employees, and it’s best to obtain passports and submit applications for additional visas early in the process if they’re necessary.
  2. Check on the requirements to apply for a work visa. The requirements depend on the position. For most jobs, a written job offer from the employer, proof of a positive labor market opinion and a diploma or proof of work experience are necessary to apply for the visa. For jobs that do not require a positive labor market opinion, a passport (or other travel document) and proof of immigration status in the country from which you are applying is required. A medical exam or criminal background check may also be necessary.
  3. Obtain a temporary work visa application package from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website or from a Canadian visa office in your home country (see Resources). Fill out all materials in the application package and gather together all additional paperwork required for the position. Failure to fill out the entire application or submit all the necessary paperwork can result in the work visa application being delayed or canceled.
  4. Find your Canadian visa office. The application and paperwork must be submitted, either in person or through the mail, to the Canadian visa office that is responsible for processing applications from your country or region. Ask the workers in that office about a processing fee; the costs vary depending on the type of visa and the office. Submit the application and paperwork, along with the correct application fee and any other necessary materials, to the visa office. Any incomplete applications will be returned to the applicants, so make sure all the requirements are fulfilled.
  5. Check the visa processing times. Work visa processing times can vary depending on where you are applying from. Submitting the application with all required materials can speed things along.
  6. Keep the Canadian visa office updated on address changes, name changes or changes in marital status or living situation. Any changes can slow the application process if authorities are not informed of the situation.

Canadian Work Permit

Each year, around 200,000 foreign skilled workers come to work in Canada on Temporary Work Permits. Canadian work permit makes provision for working in Canada without the need to undergo a points based assessment. In order to work in Canada on a temporary basis, foreign skilled workers must have an offer of employment from a Canadian employer and be granted a Labour Market Opinion by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

How Can I Get A Visa? (Canada Work Permit)

Before a Canada Work Permit can be issued, the Canadian employer who wishes to hire temporary foreign workers will need to apply for and be granted a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). HRSDC will grant a positive LMO if they are satisfied that there is no Canadian permanent resident or citizen available to do the job.

You should apply as soon as you receive written evidence of your job offer or contract of employment and your Labour Market Opinion (LMO) of HRSDC. You must show the Immigration department’s officer that you meet the requirements and that you will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

Further Steps for you to take

  • Find a job in Canada that is eligible to be filled by a non-Canadian. Depending on the occupation, this may mean obtaining proof of a positive labor market opinion for the position. This means that the authorities have assessed the position and determined that it may be filled by a foreign worker. The prospective employer is responsible for obtaining this status on the open position. A letter confirming positive labor market opinion is required for any positions that fall into that category and may be obtained from Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC).
  • Satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your employment, and that you have reasons to go back

  • You must have evidence that you meet the requirements of the job. Proof may include educational requirements or past work experience outlined in a resume.

  • Show that you have enough money during your stay in Canada to take care of yourself and your family members and to return home,

  • You must be law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity,

  • You should be in good health,

  • You should not be a danger to the security of Canada,

  • If your documents are in a language other than English or French, they should be translated in English

  • Provide any additional documents requested by the officer to establish your admissibility.

A properly completed form along with all the required documentation will make your application a lot smoother. No one wants their application delayed or worse, denied.

Niren and Associates have over 15 years of experience in handling immigration applications. Contact us at 1-866-929-0991 or at  [email protected] and let us help you make your next move.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: Canadian work visa Canadian work visa application form Canadian work visa form Canadian work visas Filling out a Form

About Fadi Minawi

Fadi is a graduate of the University of Toronto and the University of Toledo College of Law. He is called to the New York State Bar and is registered as a Foreign Legal Consultant with the Law Society of Upper Canada. He is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and is currently serving as the Media Liaison for the Canadian Chapter of AILA. Fadi has extensive experience in US immigration matters and is the firm’s lead in the area of US immigration. He is specialized in corporate and family immigration, as well as issues dealing with US inadmissibility.

3 Responses to “6 Steps to get a Canadian Work Visa”


  1. Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function ereg() in /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-content/themes/simplicity/includes/theme-comments.php:63 Stack trace: #0 /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-content/themes/simplicity/includes/theme-comments.php(19): the_commenter_link() #1 /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-includes/class-walker-comment.php(180): custom_comment(Object(WP_Comment), Array, 1) #2 /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-includes/class-wp-walker.php(146): Walker_Comment->start_el('', Object(WP_Comment), 1, Array) #3 /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-includes/class-walker-comment.php(140): Walker->display_element(Object(WP_Comment), Array, 1, 0, Array, '') #4 /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-includes/class-wp-walker.php(322): Walker_Comment->display_element(Object(WP_Comment), Array, 1, 0, Array, '') #5 /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-includes/comment-template.php(2094): Walker->paged_walk(Array, -1, 0, 0, Array) #6 in /home/vp_misc_sites/nirenandassociates.net/wp-content/themes/simplicity/includes/theme-comments.php on line 63