Applying for a Canadian Tourist Visa

Do you want to be a tourist in Canada? Canada is a hotspot for many vacationers from around the globe. There are many different things to do in Canada, and thousands of visitors come to our country every year. 

People who are from specific countries (called visitor exempt countries) simply need their valid passport to come and visit Canada.

However, those who are from countries that require visas will have to obtain a tourist visa, also called a temporary resident visa for Canada.

A list of these countries can be found here.

Requirements for a Canadian tourist visa

There are specific requirements you need to meet if you want to apply for a tourist visa in Canada. These requirements include:

You must leave Canada after your visit.
You are financially stable enough to support yourself and any family members who are with you when you visit Canada.
You are only visiting Canada and will not work or study.
You must follow the law and may have to submit a Police Certificate.
You cannot be a security threat.
You need to be in good health and not have a medical issue that poses a threat to others. If necessary, you might need to have a medical exam conducted.

If you meet all of the above requirements for a tourist visa in Canada, you will have to prove this via your supporting documentation.

How to apply for a tourist visa for Canada

You will need to obtain a temporary resident visa application kit. After obtaining your kit, ensure that you read the application form completely and that you understand all of the instructions. You need to follow these instructions exactly – if you miss anything when you apply or you make a mistake, your application will be denied or returned to you.

Complete the form and ensure all of the supporting documentation that is required for a tourist visa in Canada is attached in your application.

You will have to pay the fee for your tourist visa, as well as include the receipt for this fee in your application package.

Please note that your application fee for the tourist visa is non-refundable, even if it is denied or refused.

This is why it is so important to get your application right the first time! We can help you apply for a tourist visa for Canada and ensure your application fee isn’t wasted. Please contact us using the phone number at the top of this page or using the form on the right.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: Canadian Tourist Visa Canadian Visitor Visa Do i need a visa to visit Canada Temporary Resident Visa vacation in Canada Visa exempt countries Visit Canada visit family in Canada Visiting Canada

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the American Bar Association. He is frequently called upon to appear in the media to discuss Canadian and US immigration issues effecting North Americans. He has been interviewed by Canada AM, CTV, Canada News Net, the Globe and Mail and the Toronto Star and has given lectures on immigration topics overseas.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply