Can My Children Work in Canada?

If your visa authorizes you to work in Canada, the members of your family travelling with you may be able to obtain a job based on the work permit, which was issued to you. If your family members plan to work during their stay in Canada, they should look into whether or not they are qualified for an open work permit, which will allow them to obtain any job from any employer, and which may allow a prospective employer to hire them in the absence of a Labour Market Opinion (LMO) that is mostly required.

Family members working in Canada

Your dependent children may qualify for an open work permit under an active pilot project. The accompanying members of your family will have to apply for separate work permits at the same time as you do, prior to travelling to Canada. However, if they failed to do so and they made up their mind only after entering the country, they may still obtain permits in Canada.

Temporary Worker in Canada Under Pilot Projects

There are Canadian territories and provinces that made official arrangements with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) corresponding to the admission of temporary foreign workers. The agreements give emphasis on commitments to advance pilot projects in inviting more temporary workers and their spouses, dependent children and common law partners.

Who is Qualified?

British Columbia

  • Open work permits are obtainable by spouses, or common-law partners,  and dependents with working age of 18 to 22 years, of Temporary Foreign Workers (TFW) holding down jobs in British Columbia. Deadline for filing of applications is on February 15, 2013.

Alberta

  • Open work permits are open to dependent children with working age of 18 to 22 years of highly skilled temporary foreign workers whose occupations in Alberta belong to the category of NOC 0 (managerial position), NOC A (professional), or NOC B (skilled trades). Deadline for filing applications is on July 30, 2012.

  • Spouses or common-law partners of temporary foreign workers who work as long-haul truck drivers may likewise apply for open work permits.


Ontario

  • Open work permits are available to spouses,common-law partners and dependents with working age of 18 to 22 of Canadian citizens and permanent residents who are returning to Ontario to settle themselves all over again in academic or health care professions. Deadline for applications is set on May 24, 2013.

  • Open work permits are also open to dependents, who must be at least 14 years old, of highly skilled temporary foreign workers whose occupations in Ontario are organized as NOC 0 (managerial post), NOC A (professional) or NOC B (skilled trades). Applications under this category must be filed on or before July 30, 2012

The terms involved in temporary foreign worker applications under this area of immigration may confuse some average individuals who have no legal or immigration background. While going to Canada for work or as a highly skilled worker is exciting, your excitement could turn to frustrations if you will not be properly guided by a licensed immigration lawyer who has tremendous experience in handling cases similar to yours.

Immigration Firm that can help you

For over 15 years, we have been exposed to handling hundreds of average to extraordinary cases of immigration problems. If you need a skilled immigration lawyer to consult to, the dedicated team of immigration attorneys at Niren and Associates may help you. Our law firm’s main office is located in Toronto Canada, and to better serve our clients we continue to keep offices in 9 other key cities across the country.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: Canadian temporary workers children work visas canada open work permits Temporary Worker in Canada work visa canada

About Fadi Minawi

Fadi is a graduate of the University of Toronto and the University of Toledo College of Law. He is called to the New York State Bar and is registered as a Foreign Legal Consultant with the Law Society of Upper Canada. He is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and is currently serving as the Media Liaison for the Canadian Chapter of AILA. Fadi has extensive experience in US immigration matters and is the firm’s lead in the area of US immigration. He is specialized in corporate and family immigration, as well as issues dealing with US inadmissibility.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply