Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

For decades, foreign nationals immigrating to the Canadian province of Manitoba are following the standard procedures in applying for work visas. Thanks to the new program, Manitoba is quickly responding to the provincial economic demands.

Under one of the new and most distinctive immigration programs, Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP), the province is attracting more skilled and talented applicants. People who were nominated by the Manitoba province will benefit from the speedy disposition of their respective immigration and visa applications.

If you are thinking of moving to Manitoba and you meet the criteria of at least one of the categories in the program, you may be able to travel to Canada way earlier than the applicants going through the normal immigration process.

However, PNP applications and procedures are not easy. It is therefore essential that you seek professional representation for your cases, otherwise you could find yourself with a refusal letter and no options.

Successful candidates will obtain a Manitoba Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process. Niren and Associates has over 15 years experience in handling immigration cases. Contact us at [email protected] for an assessment.

Under the Manitoba Nominee Program (PNP), you may qualify under one of four streams:

Priority Assessment Stream

Employer Direct Stream

  • Must have been working in Manitoba on a temporary work permit for at least 6 months and have a permanent job offer from that employer
  • Must show that the employer has been unable to fill the position with a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • Must show that the employer is offering full time and permanent position and compensation consistent with regional wages

Regular International Student Stream

  • Must have graduated from a post-secondary program in Manitoba of at least one year in length
  • Must have been working for the employer for at least six months on a valid post-graduation work permit
  • Has an offer of a long-term, full-time job from the employer

International Student Strategic Initiative

  • Must have graduated from a post-secondary program in Manitoba of at least two years in length
  • Have registered for MB Immigration’s employment readiness program.

Family Support

  • Must have an Affidavit of Support from a close relatives living in Manitoba (a parent, child, sibling, cousin, niece/nephew, aunt/uncle, or grandparent)
  • Applicant must be between the ages of 21 and 49;
  • have completed post-secondary education of at least one academic year and received a diploma or certificate;
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years;
  • have enough English or French language skills; and
  • demonstrate adaptability (i.e. connection to MB, employability, settlement funds).

 General Stream

  • Points are awarded for age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability
  • Proof of a close family member in Manitoba
  • Two friends or distant relative in MB who have each signed an affidavit of support;
  • Completed education in MB (non-language training)
  • Previous work experience in MB for at least six months

 Business Immigration 

  • Must have previously visited Manitoba and have intent to establish a business in the province
  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN $350,000;
  • Make a minimum equity investment in MB of CDN $150,000;
  • Demonstrate at least 3 years of business experience;
  • Supply a CDN $75,000 deposit to MB guaranteeing the establishment or purchase of a business in MB w/in 2 years of obtaining a Permanent Resident Visa.

 Young Farmer Nominee Program

  • Must have a visit to Manitoba for at least 7 days prior to the application and wish to enter into farming ventures in Manitoba
  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN $150,000;
  • Make a minimum equity investment of CDN $150,000 in MB;
  • Have a minimum of 3 years of farm ownership/management experience; and
  • Principal applicant must be under 40 years of age.

It is your call to act now. Niren and Associates Immigration Lawyers can help you with your immigration problems in any areas of Canadian immigration law.