Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) is a quicker way to come to the province. When you are nominated under NLPNP, you are certain to obtain your permanent resident status within a shorter period.

However, you must be wary of your course of action because a single mistake, even if it is only an honest omission, could lead to delays in the process or revocation of your nomination in certain cases. The province may revoke the nomination at any time if it deems necessary. To ensure that you are in better hands, you must be assisted by an immigration lawyer. Niren and Associates is an  immigration firm that is operating for over 15 years. The firm’s highly experienced immigration attorney can help you find solutions to your immigration problems.

Successful candidates for (NLPNP) will be given a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Certificate, which will shorten the process of immigrating to Canada. Under the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP, you may be eligible under any of the four streams:

Occupational/Skilled Worker

Must have a full-time and permanent job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador that

  • Utilizes specialized skills that could not be obtainable in Canada; and
  • Is consistent with provincial employment and wage standard.

Family Connections

  • Newfoundland and Labrador residents who have resided in the province for at least one year can sponsor family members from abroad who wish to reside and work in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • This category does NOT apply to family members who are eligible for federal Family Class Sponsorship (i.e. dependent children, spouses, common-law partners, parents and grandparents).
  • Must have a permanent full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer OR the intention and ability to obtain one;
  • Be between 18 and 49 years of age;
  • Have completed at least one year of work experience;
  • Have adequate English language ability to work;
  • Have sufficient fund;
  • Have a family member sponsor who is willing to provide settlement assistance and sign an Affidavit of Support.
  • International Graduate
  1. Must have graduated from a recognized Canadian post-secondary institution in the past two years or have applied during the last semester of completing your degree/diploma;
  2. Have receive a certificate, diploma, or degree from a program of at least 2 years in length;
  3. Have obtained a Post-Graduation Work Permit;
  4. Have the necessary qualification and English/French language ability;
  5. Have sufficient settlement funds; and
  6. Have obtained a permanent, full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer or prove that the applicant’s temporary position has potential to be extended.
  • Immigrant Entrepreneur
  1. Must establish or purchase a business that is within the province’s strategic sector list;
  2. Must have a minimum of five years of managerial or entrepreneurial experience in a business related to the proposed business;
  3. Have net worth of at least CDN $450,000;
  4. Be prepared to make a CDN $100,000 deposit that will be returned once the obligation of the performance agreement has been met; and
  5. Prior to the completion of the application, be willing to make an exploratory visit to the province and submit a detailed business plan.