Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program

Have you ever wonder why such small Canadian province is trying to attract foreign workers? Nova Scotia may be the second smallest province in Canada but its natural resources is enormous and demand more highly skilled workers. The province is among the participants for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) under which the provincial government of Nova Scotia can nominate foreign workers that qualify for the program.

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) serves as your pass to quickly immigrate to Canada. But in order to get to that level, you need to be properly guided by a Canadian immigration lawyer in order to avoid committing mistakes in the process, which could lead to delays or even forfeiture of your nomination. You may ask one of our experienced immigration lawyers at Niren and Associates if you are heading to this direction.

You may immigrate to Nova Scotia under the Provincial Nominee program if you are eligible under any one of the 6 streams:

  1. Skilled Worker

■      A full-time permanent job offer from a NS employer;

  • The employer must have been unable to fill the position with a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident; and
  • The employer is offering the prevailing wages and working conditions for the industry.

■      Basic literacy in English; and

■      Minimum NS Grade 12 education.

 

  1. Family Business Worker

■      Must have a permanent NS job offer from an employer who is a close relative and who owns a business in NS; and

■      Must have skills, work experience, and licensing for the job.

 

  1. Community-identified

■      Have a strong established connection to a NS community;

■      Have a letter of identification from an organization that is mandated by the NS Office of Immigration; and

■      Be employable and be able to contribute to the economy and the labour market of NS.

  1. International Graduate

■      Have received a diploma, certificate or degree from a recognized Canadian post-secondary education w/in the past two years;

■      Have a full-time and permanent job offer in the field of study from a NS employer;

■      Have legal status in Canada; and

■      Meet the minimum qualification requirements for the position and the minimum age, education and language ability.

 

  1. Non-dependent Children of Nominees

■      Be the non-dependent child of Canadian citizens or PRs in NS who immigrated through the NS PNP; and

■      Have a minimum of one year of full time work experience in their field of studies or demonstrate that they have employment prospects in NS.

 

  1. Agri-food sector stream

■      Have experience in farm ownership, practical farming, or farm management for a period of at least three years;

■      Make a minimum equity investment in a new/existing farming operation;

■      Have sufficient financial supports;

■      Submit a detailed agri-business plan showing sufficient experience and knowledge of his/her chosen field of business; and

■      Meet the minimum qualifications requirements for the position and the minimum age, education and language ability.

Ignorance of the procedure will never excuse your non-compliance. Remember that it is always best to have a team of licensed professionals on your side ready to represent and defend you. Niren and Associates, a firm based in Toronto and with 9 other offices in key cities across the country, is more than delighted to help you with any immigration issues.