Ontario Provincial Nominee Program

Being the most populated province in Canada doesn’t mean that Ontario is sufficiently meeting the territorial demands for work and labor force. Although Ontario has the most number of populations compared to other provinces and territories in Canada, Ontario province still desires to attract more  immigrant workers by participating in the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Ontario is the center for manufacturing industries and is a home to country’s most inhabited City – Toronto, which is likewise the home to one of the trusted Canadian immigration firms, Niren and Associates.

If Ontario government grants you a PNP certificate, you could enter Canada quicker than usual. To be eligible for nomination, you should have a permanent full time job offer from a prospective employer in the province, or have acquired a PhD from a public Ontario university. Normally there are two steps to becoming a nominee:

Step 1) Employer Eligibility

Employers in the GTA must:

■      Have been in active business for at least 3 years;

■      Have at least $1,000,000 gross revenue in the previous fiscal year;

■      Have at least five permanent full-time employees; and

■      Have a place of business located in ON.

Employers outside the GTA must:

■      Have been in active business for at least three years;

■      Have at least $500,000 in gross revenues in the previous fiscal year;

■      Have at least three permanent full-time employees; and

■      Have a place of business located in ON.

Position Criteria

■      Be permanent, full-time positions;

■      In a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B);

■      Meet prevailing wage levels;

■      Not affect the settlement of any labour dispute; and

■      Be necessary for the company’s operations.

Step 2) ON PNP Category

Under the Foreign Worker stream, the applicant must have:

■      A full time job offer from an approved ON employer in a skilled occupation (listed NOC A, B, or 0);

■      A minimum of 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in the intended occupation;

■      Received an Employer Pre-Screen Approved Position Form;

■      An offered wage that meets the prevailing wage level in ON for the occupation;

■      Legal status, if the prospective nominee is in Canada.

 

Under the Investors stream, the applicant must have:

■      An active involvement in the management of the business and the creation of at least 5 new jobs for Canadian or permanent residents;

■      The control of at least 33.334% of the equity in the business or make a minimum $1 million investment in the business;  and

■      No option of redeeming the investment after a specified period.

 

Under the International Student stream:

■      The With Job Offer stream

  • Graduated (or soon be graduating) from an approved publicly funded Canadian college or university in the past two years;
  • A full time job offer in NOC A, B, 0;
  • Received an Employer Pre-screen Approved Position Form;
  • An offered wage that meets the prevailing entry level wage in ON; and
  • Legal status.

■      The International PhD Graduate stream

  • For graduates of PhD programs at Ontario publicly-funded universities.
  • Do not need a job offer.

■      The international Masters Graduate stream.

  • For students who have graduated or are in the last semester of an existing Masters program at an eligible university in ON.
  • Do not need a job offer.

To have a clear understanding of what you are going through, you may need the assistance of a Canadian immigration lawyer. The firm that has been in the business for decades like Niren and Associates can definitely help you conquer your dream of immigrating to Canada.