When Can You Obtain a US Work Visa Without a Job Offer?

Normally, a job offer will be required of you when you want to work permanently as an immigrant or temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the United States. Some of you have probably heard that not all US work visas are issued on an approved petition filed on behalf of the worker by the prospective employee.

Green Card Permanent Residence for USASome permanent worker visas that do not require a job offer and a sponsor in the US are EB-1, EB-4, and EB-5.

An EB-1 visa is intended for those who have exceptional and extraordinary expertise in sciences, education, arts, business, or athletics; and for multinational managers and executives.

An EB-4 visa is given to people under special circumstances for which they are called special immigrants. To name a few, religious workers and employees of US foreign service posts fall under this preference category.

An EB-5 visa, which is known as investor visa, is reserved for business people who can invest at least $500,000 under certain circumstances.

The permanent worker visa categories that require a job offer from an employer that will serve as a sponsor are EB-2 and EB-3.

If you have a sponsor for your employment and the prescribed quality of education, work experience, and appropriate skills, you may be eligible for a permanent job in the United States.

In all cases, when an employer is required to sponsor a worker, the employer must file with USCIS a nonimmigrant or an immigrant petition on behalf of the person seeking to come to the United States for temporary or permanent employment.

If you have trouble applying for an employment visa in spite of your eligibility and the fulfillment of the minimum requirements in the type of visa you are applying for, we would like to hear from you. You can always trust an established firm that has been in immigration practice for over 15 years. On the right, you can see the contact form where you can write us.

Any information provided here does not constitute legal advice and is intended for general information only. Should you require legal advise, you are encouraged to contact a lawyer directly. All blog postings are public and are not subject to solicitor/client confidentially. Case results depend on a variety of factors unique to each case, and case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any further case undertaken by the lawyer.

Tags: immigrant work visa job offer in the us non-immigrant work visa us immigration US Work Visa

About Fadi Minawi

Fadi is a graduate of the University of Toronto and the University of Toledo College of Law. He is called to the New York State Bar and is registered as a Foreign Legal Consultant with the Law Society of Upper Canada. He is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) and is currently serving as the Media Liaison for the Canadian Chapter of AILA. Fadi has extensive experience in US immigration matters and is the firm’s lead in the area of US immigration. He is specialized in corporate and family immigration, as well as issues dealing with US inadmissibility.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply